55 ° Congreso de los Estados Unidos | |
---|---|
54º ← → 56º | |
4 de marzo de 1897 - 4 de marzo de 1899 | |
Miembros | 90 senadores 357 representantes 3 delegados sin derecho a voto |
Mayoría del Senado | Republicano |
Presidente del senado | Garret Hobart (derecha) |
Mayoría de la casa | Republicano |
Presidente de la Cámara | Thomas B. Reed (derecha) |
Sesiones | |
Especial : 4 de marzo de 1897-10 de marzo de 1897 1 ° : 15 de marzo de 1897-24 de julio de 1897 2 ° : 6 de diciembre de 1897-8 de julio de 1898 3 ° : 5 de diciembre de 1898-3 de marzo de 1899 |
El 55º Congreso de los Estados Unidos fue una reunión del poder legislativo del gobierno federal de los Estados Unidos, compuesto por el Senado de los Estados Unidos y la Cámara de Representantes de los Estados Unidos . Se reunió en Washington, DC del 4 de marzo de 1897 al 4 de marzo de 1899, durante los dos primeros años de la presidencia de William McKinley . La distribución de escaños en la Cámara de Representantes se basó en el Undécimo Censo de los Estados Unidos en 1890 . Ambas cámaras tenían mayoría republicana . Había un miembro afroamericano, George Henry White , un republicanodel estado de Carolina del Norte .
Eventos importantes [ editar ]
- 4 de marzo de 1897: William McKinley se convierte en presidente de los Estados Unidos .
- 15 de febrero de 1898: Guerra Hispanoamericana : El USS Maine explota en el puerto de La Habana .
- 10 de diciembre de 1898: El Tratado de París puso fin a la Guerra Hispanoamericana, 30 Stat. 1754 .
Legislación importante [ editar ]
- 10 de junio: Ley de Ingresos de Guerra de 1898
- 24 de julio de 1897: tarifa Dingley , cap. 11, 30 Stat. 151 , aumento de los aranceles comerciales para los ingresos y la protección
- 20 de abril de 1898: Resolución de cajero (Cuba), 30 Stat. 738
- 25 de abril de 1898: Declaración de guerra de los Estados Unidos a España ( Guerra Hispanoamericana ), 30 Stat. 364
- 1 de junio de 1898: Erdman Act , 30 Stat. 424
- 13 de junio de 1898: Ley de Ingresos de Guerra de 1898 , 30 Stat. 448
- 1 de julio de 1898: Ley de quiebras de 1898 (Ley Henderson-Nelson), cap. 541, 30 Stat. 544 , dio a las empresas la opción de obtener protección frente a los acreedores.
- 7 de julio de 1898: Resolución de Newlands , No. 55, 30 Stat. 750 , autorizó la anexión de la República de Hawái
- 3 de marzo de 1899: Ley de ríos y puertos de 1899 , cap. 425, 33 Stat. 401 , § 9, 30 Stat. 1151
Tratados ratificados [ editar ]
- 6 de febrero de 1899: Tratado de París , que pone fin a la Guerra Hispanoamericana . Guam , Filipinas y Puerto Rico se convirtieron en posesiones de EE. UU.
Resumen del partido [ editar ]
El recuento a continuación identifica las afiliaciones partidarias al comienzo de la primera sesión de este Congreso, e incluye miembros de vacantes y estados recién admitidos, cuando ocuparon su asiento por primera vez. Los cambios resultantes de reemplazos posteriores se muestran a continuación en la sección "Cambios en la membresía".
Senado [ editar ]
Fiesta (el sombreado muestra control) | Total | Vacante | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democrático (D) | Populista (P) | Republicano (R) | Republicano de Plata (SR) | Plata (S) | |||
Fin del congreso anterior | 40 | 4 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 90 | 0 |
Empezar | 33 | 5 | 43 | 5 | 2 | 88 | 2 |
Final | 34 | 44 | 90 | 0 | |||
Cuota de voto final | 37,8% | 5,6% | 48,9% | 5,6% | 2,2% | ||
Inicio del próximo congreso | 26 | 4 | 51 | 3 | 2 | 86 | 4 |
Cámara de Representantes [ editar ]
Fiesta (el sombreado muestra control) | Total | Vacante | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democrático (D) | Populista (P) | Republicano (R) | Republicano independiente (IR) | Republicano de Plata (SR) | Plata (S) | |||
Fin del congreso anterior | 94 | 9 | 252 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 356 | 1 |
Empezar | 126 | 22 | 202 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 355 | 2 |
Final | 122 | 201 | 350 | 7 | ||||
Cuota de voto final | 34,9% | 6,3% | 57,4% | 0,3% | 0,9% | 0,3% | ||
Inicio del próximo congreso | 163 | 6 | 183 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 355 | 2 |
Liderazgo [ editar ]
Senado [ editar ]
- Presidente : Garret Hobart (derecha)
- Presidente pro tempore : William P. Frye (R)
- Presidente de la Conferencia Republicana : William B. Allison
- Presidente del Caucus Demócrata : Arthur Pue Gorman , hasta 1898
- David Turpie , después
- Presidente del Comité de Campaña Demócrata : Charles James Faulkner
Cámara de Representantes [ editar ]
- Ponente : Thomas Brackett Reed (R)
- Presidente de la Conferencia Republicana : Charles H. Grosvenor
- Presidente del Comité de Campaña Republicana : Joseph W. Babcock
- Presidente del Caucus Demócrata : James D. Richardson
Miembros [ editar ]
Esta lista está ordenada por cámara, luego por estado. Los senadores se enumeran por clase y los representantes se enumeran por distrito.
- Ir a la Cámara de Representantes , a continuación
Senado [ editar ]
Los senadores eran elegidos por las legislaturas estatales cada dos años, con un tercio comenzando nuevos períodos de seis años con cada Congreso. Precediendo a los nombres en la lista a continuación están los números de clase del Senado , que indican el ciclo de su elección. En este Congreso, la Clase 1 significó que su mandato terminaba con este Congreso, requiriendo la reelección en 1898; La clase 2 significó que su mandato comenzó en el último Congreso, requiriendo la reelección en 1900; y la Clase 3 significó que su mandato comenzaba en este Congreso, requiriendo la reelección en 1902.
Alabama [ editar ]
Arkansas [ editar ]
California [ editar ]
Colorado [ editar ]
Connecticut [ editar ]
Delaware [ editar ]
Florida [ editar ]
Georgia [ editar ]
Idaho [ editar ]
Illinois [ editar ]
Indiana [ editar ]
Iowa [ editar ]
Kansas [ editar ]
Kentucky [ editar ]
Luisiana [ editar ]
Maine [ editar ]
Maryland [ editar ]
Massachusetts [ editar ]
Michigan [ editar ]
Minnesota [ editar ]
Mississippi [ editar ]
Misuri [ editar ]
Montana [ editar ]
| Nebraska [ editar ]
Nevada [ editar ]
New Hampshire [ editar ]
Nueva Jersey [ editar ]
Nueva York [ editar ]
Carolina del Norte [ editar ]
Dakota del Norte [ editar ]
Ohio [ editar ]
Oregón [ editar ]
Pensilvania [ editar ]
Rhode Island [ editar ]
Carolina del Sur [ editar ]
Dakota del Sur [ editar ]
Tennessee [ editar ]
Texas [ editar ]
Utah [ editar ]
Vermont [ editar ]
Virginia [ editar ]
Washington [ editar ]
Virginia Occidental [ editar ]
Wisconsin [ editar ]
Wyoming [ editar ]
|
|
Cámara de Representantes [ editar ]
Los nombres de los miembros de la Cámara de Representantes están precedidos por sus números de distrito.
Alabama [ editar ]
Arkansas [ editar ]
California [ editar ]
Colorado [ editar ]
Connecticut [ editar ]
Delaware [ editar ]
Florida [ editar ]
Georgia [ editar ]
Idaho [ editar ]
Illinois [ editar ]
Indiana [ editar ]
Iowa [ editar ]
Kansas [ editar ]
Kentucky [ editar ]
Luisiana [ editar ]
Maine [ editar ]
Maryland [ editar ]
Massachusetts [ editar ]
Michigan [ editar ]
Minnesota [ editar ]
Mississippi [ editar ]
Misuri [ editar ]
Montana [ editar ]
| Nebraska [ editar ]
Nevada [ editar ]
New Hampshire [ editar ]
Nueva Jersey [ editar ]
Nueva York [ editar ]
Carolina del Norte [ editar ]
Dakota del Norte [ editar ]
Ohio [ editar ]
Oregón [ editar ]
Pensilvania [ editar ]
Rhode Island[edit]
South Carolina[edit]
South Dakota[edit]Both representatives were elected statewide on a general ticket.
Tennessee[edit]
Texas[edit]
Utah[edit]
Vermont[edit]
Virginia[edit]
Washington[edit]Both representatives were elected statewide on a general ticket.
West Virginia[edit]
Wisconsin[edit]
Wyoming[edit]
Non-voting members[edit]
|
|
Changes in membership[edit]
The count below reflects changes from the beginning of the first session of this Congress.
Senate[edit]
- Replacements: 5
- Democratic: no net change
- Republican: no net change
- Deaths: 5
- Resignations: 0
- Total seats with changes: 8
State (class) | Vacator | Reason for vacancy | Subsequent | Date of successor's installation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ohio (1) | John Sherman (R) | Resigned March 4, 1897 to become U.S. Secretary of State. Elected to fill remainder of term. | Mark Hanna (R) | March 5, 1897 |
Florida (3) | Vacant | Failure to elect. Successor elected May 14, 1897.[1] | Stephen R. Mallory (D) | May 15, 1897 |
Oregon (3) | Vacant | Failure to elect. Successor elected October 8, 1898. | Joseph Simon (R) | October 8, 1898 |
South Carolina (3) | Joseph H. Earle (D) | Died May 20, 1897. Successor was appointed and subsequently elected. | John L. McLaurin (D) | June 1, 1897 |
Tennessee (2) | Isham G. Harris (D) | Died July 8, 1897. Successor was appointed and subsequently elected. | Thomas B. Turley (D) | July 20, 1897 |
Mississippi (1) | James Z. George (D) | Died August 14, 1897. Successor was appointed and subsequently elected. | Hernando Money (D) | October 8, 1897 |
Mississippi (2) | Edward C. Walthall (D) | Died April 21, 1898. Successor was appointed and subsequently elected. | William V. Sullivan (D) | May 31, 1898 |
Vermont (3) | Justin S. Morrill (R) | Died December 28, 1898. Successor was appointed. | Jonathan Ross (R) | January 11, 1899 |
House of Representatives[edit]
- Replacements: 14
- Democratic: 1 seat net loss
- Republican: 1 seat net gain
- Deaths: 10
- Resignations: 9
- Contested election: 3
- Total seats with changes: 23
District | Previous | Reason for change | Subsequent | Date of successor's installation |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pennsylvania 25th | Vacant | Rep.-elect James J. Davidson died before being seated. Showalter was elected to finish term. | Joseph B. Showalter (R) | April 20, 1897 |
Missouri 1st | Vacant | Rep.-elect Richard P. Giles died before being seated. Lloyd was elected to finish term. | James T. Lloyd (D) | June 1, 1897 |
Maine 3rd | Seth L. Milliken (R) | Died April 18, 1897 | Edwin C. Burleigh (R) | June 21, 1897 |
Indiana 4th | William S. Holman (D) | Died April 22, 1897. | Francis M. Griffith (D) | December 6, 1897 |
South Carolina 6th | John L. McLaurin (D) | Resigned May 31, 1897 after being appointed to the U.S. Senate | James Norton (D) | December 6, 1897 |
Illinois 6th | Edward D. Cooke (R) | Died June 24, 1897 | Henry S. Boutell (R) | November 23, 1897 |
Massachusetts 1st | Ashley B. Wright (R) | Died August 14, 1897 | George P. Lawrence (R) | November 2, 1897 |
New York 3rd | Francis H. Wilson (R) | Resigned September 30, 1897 to become Postmaster of Brooklyn, New York | Edmund H. Driggs (D) | December 6, 1897 |
Alabama 4th | Thomas S. Plowman (D) | Lost contested election February 9, 1898 | William F. Aldrich (R) | February 9, 1898 |
Virginia 4th | Sidney P. Epes (D) | Lost contested election March 23, 1898 | Robert T. Thorp (R) | March 23, 1898 |
Massachusetts 13th | John Simpkins (R) | Died March 27, 1898 | William S. Greene (R) | May 31, 1898 |
Virginia 2nd | William A. Young (D) | Lost contested election April 26, 1898 | Richard A. Wise (R) | April 26, 1898 |
Mississippi 2nd | William V. Sullivan (D) | Resigned May 31, 1898 after being appointed to the U.S. Senate | Thomas Spight (D) | July 5, 1898 |
Ohio 19th | Stephen A. Northway (R) | Died September 8, 1898 | Charles W. F. Dick (R) | November 8, 1898 |
Mississippi 6th | William F. Love (D) | Died October 16, 1898 | Frank A. McLain (D) | December 12, 1898 |
Pennsylvania 23rd | William A. Stone (R) | Resigned November 9, 1898 to run for Governor of Pennsylvania | William H. Graham (R) | November 29, 1898 |
New York 34th | Warren B. Hooker (R) | Resigned November 10, 1898 after being appointed judge for the New York Supreme Court | Seat remained vacant until next Congress | |
Tennessee 4th | Benton McMillin (D) | Resigned January 6, 1899 after being elected Governor of Tennessee | Seat remained vacant until next Congress | |
New Jersey 4th | Mahlon Pitney (R) | Resigned January 10, 1899 after being elected to the New Jersey Senate | Seat remained vacant until next Congress | |
Maine 2nd | Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) | Died January 13, 1899 | Seat remained vacant until next Congress | |
Texas 9th | Joseph D. Sayers (D) | Resigned January 16, 1899 after being elected Governor of Texas | Seat remained vacant until next Congress | |
New York 2nd | Mahlon Pitney (R) | Died February 26, 1899 | Seat remained vacant until next Congress | |
Texas 4th | John W. Cranford (D) | Died March 3, 1899 | Seat remained vacant until next Congress |
Committees[edit]
Lists of committees and their party leaders, for members (House and Senate) of the committees and their assignments, go into the Official Congressional Directory at the bottom of the article and click on the link (6 links), in the directory after the pages of terms of service, you will see the committees of the Senate, House (Standing with Subcommittees, Select and Special) and Joint and after the committee pages, you will see the House/Senate committee assignments in the directory, on the committees section of the House and Senate in the Official Congressional Directory, the committee's members on the first row on the left side shows the chairman of the committee and on the right side shows the ranking member of the committee.
Senate[edit]
- Additional Accommodations for the Library of Congress (Select) (Chairman: George Gray; Ranking Member: Shelby M. Cullom)
- Agriculture and Forestry (Chairman: Redfield Proctor; Ranking Member: James Z. George)
- Appropriations (Chairman: William B. Allison; Ranking Member: Francis M. Cockrell)
- Audit and Control the Contingent Expenses of the Senate (Chairman: John P. Jones; Ranking Member: James K. Jones)
- Canadian Relations (Chairman: John C. Spooner; Ranking Member: Edward Murphy, Jr.)
- Census (Chairman: Thomas H. Carter; Ranking Member: David Turpie)
- Civil Service and Retrenchment (Chairman: Jeter C. Pritchard; Ranking Member: Edward C. Walthall)
- Claims (Chairman: Henry M. Teller; Ranking Member: Samuel Pasco)
- Coast Defenses (Chairman: George W. McBride; Ranking Member: Roger Q. Mills)
- Commerce (Chairman: William P. Frye; Ranking Member: George G. Vest)
- Corporations Organized in the District of Columbia (Chairman: John W. Daniel)
- Distributing Public Revenue Among the States (Select)
- District of Columbia (Chairman: James McMillan; Ranking Member: Isham G. Harris then Charles J. Faulkner)
- Education and Labor (Chairman: James H. Kyle; Ranking Member: James Z. George)
- Engrossed Bills (Chairman: Francis M. Cockrell; Ranking Member: Lucien Baker)
- Enrolled Bills (Chairman: William J. Sewell; Ranking Member: Donelson Caffery)
- Establish a University in the United States (Select) (Chairman: George L. Wellington)
- Examine the Several Branches in the Civil Service (Chairman: Joseph B. Foraker)
- Finance (Chairman: Justin S. Morrill; Ranking Member: Isham G. Harris)
- Fisheries (Chairman: George C. Perkins; Ranking Member: John L. Mitchell)
- Five Civilized Tribes of Indians (Select) (Chairman: Samuel Pasco; Ranking Member: Orville H. Platt)
- Foreign Relations (Chairman: Cushman K. Davis; Ranking Member: John T. Morgan)
- Forest Reservations and the Protection of Game (Chairman: William V. Allen; Ranking Member: John T. Morgan)
- Geological Survey (Select) (Chairman: Stephen B. Elkins; Ranking Member: Edward C. Walthall)
- Immigration (Chairman: Charles W. Fairbanks; Ranking Member: Charles J. Faulkner)
- Indian Affairs (Chairman: Richard F. Pettigrew; Ranking Member: James K. Jones)
- Indian Depredations (Chairman: John L. Wilson; Ranking Member: William Lindsay)
- International Expositions (Select) (Chairman: John M. Thurston; Ranking Member: George G. Vest)
- Interstate Commerce (Chairman: Shelby M. Cullom; Ranking Member: Arthur P. Gorman)
- Irrigation and Reclamation of Arid Lands (Chairman: Francis E. Warren; Ranking Member: Stephen M. White)
- Judiciary (Chairman: George F. Hoar; Ranking Member: James Z. George)
- Library (Chairman: George P. Wetmore; Ranking Member: Francis M. Cockrell)
- Manufactures (Chairman: William E. Mason; Ranking Member: James Smith, Jr.)
- Military Affairs (Chairman: Joseph R. Hawley; Ranking Member: William B. Bate)
- Mines and Mining (Chairman: William M. Stewart; Ranking Member: Roger Q. Mills)
- Mississippi River and its Tributaries (Select)
- National Banks (Select) (Chairman: Lee Mantle; Ranking Member: John L. Mitchell)
- Naval Affairs (Chairman: Eugene Hale; Ranking Member: James Smith, Jr.)
- Nicaragua Canal (Select) (Chairman: John Tyler Morgan; Ranking Member: Joseph R. Hawley)
- Omaha Exposition (Select)
- Pacific Railroads (Chairman: John H. Gear; Ranking Member: John T. Morgan)
- Patents (Chairman: Orville H. Platt; Ranking Member: Roger Q. Mills)
- Pensions (Chairman: Jacob H. Gallinger; Ranking Member: John L. Mitchell)
- Post Office and Post Roads (Chairman: Edward O. Wolcott; Ranking Member: Marion Butler)
- Potomac River Front (Select) (Chairman: David Turpie; Ranking Member: William P. Frye)
- Printing (Chairman: Henry Cabot Lodge; Ranking Member: Arthur P. Gorman)
- Private Land Claims (Chairman: James K. Jones; Ranking Member: Eugene Hale)
- Privileges and Elections (Chairman: William E. Chandler; Ranking Member: Charles J. Faulkner)
- Public Buildings and Grounds (Chairman: Matthew S. Quay; Ranking Member: George G. Vest)
- Public Health and National Quarantine (Chairman: George G. Vest; Ranking Member: Samuel D. McEnery)
- Public Lands (Chairman: Henry C. Hansbrough; Ranking Member: James H. Berry)
- Railroads (Chairman: Clarence D. Clark; Ranking Member: William J. Deboe)
- Revision of the Laws (Chairman: Julius C. Burrows; Ranking Member: John W. Daniel)
- Revolutionary Claims (Chairman: Edward C. Walthall; Ranking Member: William B. Bate)
- Rules (Chairman: Nelson W. Aldrich; Ranking Member: Isham G. Harris)
- Tariff Regulation (Select)
- Territories (Chairman: George L. Shoup; Ranking Member: Thomas C. Platt)
- Transportation and Sale of Meat Products (Select) (Chairman: William B. Bate; Ranking Member: Edward O. Wolcott)
- Transportation Routes to the Seaboard (Chairman: George L. Shoup; Ranking Member: James Z. George)
- Trespassers upon Indian Lands (Chairman: Lucien Baker; Ranking Member: William N. Roach)
- Washington City Centennial (Select)
- Whole
- Woman Suffrage (Select) (Chairman: James H. Berry; Ranking Member: Matthew S. Quay)
House of Representatives[edit]
- Accounts (Chairman: Benjamin B. Odell, Jr.; Ranking Member: Charles L. Bartlett)
- Agriculture (Chairman: James W. Wadsworth; Ranking Member: John S. Williams)
- Alcoholic Liquor Traffic (Chairman: Henry C. Brewster; Ranking Member: John E. Osborne)
- Appropriations (Chairman: Joseph G. Cannon; Ranking Member: Joseph D. Sayers)
- Banking and Currency (Chairman: Joseph H. Walker; Ranking Member: Nicholas N. Cox)
- Claims (Chairman: Charles N. Brumm; Ranking Member: John E. Osborne)
- Coinage, Weights and Measures (Chairman: Charles W. Stone; Ranking Member: Richard P. Bland)
- Disposition of Executive Papers
- District of Columbia (Chairman: Joseph W. Babcock; Ranking Member: James D. Richardson)
- Education (Chairman: Galusha A. Grow; Ranking Member: John E. Fowler)
- Election of the President, Vice President and Representatives in Congress (Chairman: John B. Corliss; Ranking Member: Milford W. Howard)
- Elections No.#1 (Chairman: Robert W. Tayler; Ranking Member: Charles L. Bartlett)
- Elections No.#2 (Chairman: Henry U. Johnson; Ranking Member: James G. Maguire)
- Elections No.#3 (Chairman: James A. Walker; Ranking Member: Robert W. Miers)
- Enrolled Bills (Chairman: Alva L. Hager; Ranking Member: Asbury C. Latimer)
- Expenditures in the Agriculture Department (Chairman: Charles W. Gillet; Ranking Member: William F. Strowd)
- Expenditures in the Interior Department (Chairman: Charles Curtis; Ranking Member: Jehu Baker)
- Expenditures in the Justice Department (Chairman: Cyrus A. Sulloway; Ranking Member: Thomas C. Catchings)
- Expenditures in the Navy Department (Chairman: James F. Stewart; Ranking Member: Stanyarne Wilson)
- Expenditures in the Post Office Department (Chairman: Irving P. Wanger; Ranking Member: Milford W. Howard)
- Expenditures in the State Department (Chairman: Lemuel E. Quigg; Ranking Member: Rufus E. Lester)
- Expenditures in the Treasury Department (Chairman: Robert G. Cousins; Ranking Member: William L. Terry)
- Expenditures in the War Department (Chairman: William W. Grout; Ranking Member: Joseph Wheeler)
- Expenditures on Public Buildings (Chairman: David G. Colson; Ranking Member: Richard P. Bland)
- Foreign Affairs (Chairman: Robert R. Hitt; Ranking Member: Hugh A. Dinsmore)
- Immigration and Naturalization (Chairman: Lorenzo Danford; Ranking Member: John M. Allen)
- Indian Affairs (Chairman: James S. Sherman; Ranking Member: John S. Little)
- Interstate and Foreign Commerce (Chairman: William P. Hepburn; Ranking Member: William McAleer)
- Invalid Pensions (Chairman: George W. Ray; Ranking Member: George B. McClellan)
- Irrigation of Arid Lands (Chairman: William R. Ellis; Ranking Member: John F. Shafroth)
- Judiciary (Chairman: David B. Henderson; Ranking Member: William L. Terry)
- Labor (Chairman: John J. Gardner; Ranking Member: W. Jasper Talbert)
- Levees and Improvements of the Mississippi River (Chairman: Richard Bartholdt; Ranking Member: John M. Allen)
- Manufactures (Chairman: George W. Faris; Ranking Member: Willard D. Vandiver)
- Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Chairman: Sereno E. Payne; Ranking Member: John F. Fitzgerald)
- Mileage (Chairman: John A. Barham; Ranking Member: Samuel B. Cooper)
- Military Affairs (Chairman: John A.T. Hull; Ranking Member: William Sulzer)
- Militia (Chairman: Benjamin F. Marsh; Ranking Member: Rudolph Kleberg)
- Mines and Mining (Chairman: Charles H. Grosvenor; Ranking Member: Charles S. Hartman)
- Naval Affairs (Chairman: Charles A. Boutelle; Ranking Member: Amos J. Cummings)
- Pacific Railroads (Chairman: H. Henry Powers; Ranking Member: James G. Maguire)
- Patents (Chairman: Josiah D. Hicks; Ranking Member: William Sulzer)
- Pensions (Chairman: Henry C. Loudenslager; Ranking Member: Jesse F. Stallings)
- Post Office and Post Roads (Chairman: Eugene F. Loud; Ranking Member: Claude A. Swanson)
- Public Buildings and Grounds (Chairman: David H. Mercer; Ranking Member: John H. Bankhead)
- Public Lands (Chairman: John F. Lacey; Ranking Member: John F. Shafroth)
- Railways and Canals (Chairman: Charles A. Chickering; Ranking Member: Peter J. Otey)
- Reform in the Civil Service (Chairman: Marriott Brosius; Ranking Member: Alexander M. Dockery)
- Revision of Laws (Chairman: Vespasian Warner; Ranking Member: John W. Maddox)
- Rivers and Harbors (Chairman: Warren B. Hooker; Ranking Member: Thomas C. Catchings)
- Rules (Chairman: Thomas B. Reed; Ranking Member: Joseph W. Bailey)
- Standards of Official Conduct
- Territories (Chairman: William S. Knox; Ranking Member: William McAleer)
- Ventilation and Acoustics (Chairman: Joel P. Heatwole; Ranking Member: Harry Skinner)
- War Claims (Chairman: Thaddeus M. Mahon; Ranking Member: George M. Davison)
- Ways and Means (Chairman: Nelson Dingley; Ranking Member: Joseph W. Bailey)
- Whole
Joint committees[edit]
- Alcohol in the Arts (Select)
- Conditions of Indian Tribes (Special)
- Disposition of (Useless) Executive Papers
- Enrolled Bills (Chairman: Rep. Alva L. Hager; Vice Chairman: Sen. Asbury C. Latimer)
- Investigate Charities and Reformatory Institutions in the District of Columbia
- The Library (Chairman: Rep. Alfred C. Harmer; Vice Chairman: Rep. Amos J. Cummings)
- Printing (Chairman: Rep. George D. Perkins; Vice Chairman: Rep. James D. Richardson)
Caucuses[edit]
- Democratic (House)
- Democratic (Senate)
Employees[edit]
Legislative branch agency directors[edit]
- Architect of the Capitol: Edward Clark
- Librarian of Congress: Ainsworth Rand Spofford, until 1897
- John Russell Young, from 1897
- Public Printer of the United States: Thomas E. Benedict, until 1897
- Francis W. Palmer, from 1897
Senate[edit]
- Secretary: William Ruffin Cox
- Sergeant at Arms: Richard J. Bright
- Librarian: Alonzo M. Church
- Chaplain: William H. Millburn Methodist
House of Representatives[edit]
- Clerk: Alexander McDowell
- Sergeant at Arms: Benjamin F. Russell
- Doorkeeper: William J. Glenn
- Postmaster: Joseph C. McElroy
- Clerk at the Speaker's Table: Asher C. Hinds
- Reading Clerks: E.L. Sampson (D) and Dennis E. Alward (R)
- Chaplain: Henry N. Couden Universalist
See also[edit]
- United States elections, 1896 (elections leading to this Congress)
- 1896 United States presidential election
- United States Senate elections, 1896 and 1897
- United States House of Representatives elections, 1896
- United States elections, 1898 (elections during this Congress, leading to the next Congress)
- United States Senate elections, 1898 and 1899
- United States House of Representatives elections, 1898
References[edit]
- ^ a b "MALLORY ELECTED SENATOR". The New York Times. May 15, 1897. p. 12.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
External links[edit]
- Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress
- U.S. House of Representatives: House History
- U.S. Senate: Statistics and Lists
- Official Congressional Directory for the 55th Congress, Extraordinary Session.
- Congress, United States (1897). Official Congressional Directory for the 55th Congress, Extraordinary Session (Revision).
- Official Congressional Directory for the 55th Congress, 2nd Session.
- Official Congressional Directory for the 55th Congress, 2nd Session (1st Revision).
- Official Congressional Directory for the 55th Congress, 2nd Session (2nd Revision).
- Official Congressional Directory for the 55th Congress, 3rd Session.
- Official Congressional Directory for the 55th Congress, 3rd Session (Revision).