The AFC Competitions Committee recommended a new format for the AFC Cup starting from 2017 which was played in the AFC's five zones: West Asia, Central Asia, South Asia, ASEAN, and East Asia, with the winner of the West Asia Zone and the winner of an inter-zone play-off between the other four zones playing in the final, hosted on a rotational basis at venues in the East and West.[2] The 46 AFC member associations (excluding the associate member Northern Mariana Islands) were ranked based on their national team's and clubs' performance over the last four years in AFC competitions, with the allocation of slots for the 2017 and 2018 editions of the AFC club competitions determined by the 2016 AFC rankings (Entry Manual Article 2.2):[3]
All associations which do not receive direct slots in the AFC Champions League group stage are eligible to enter the AFC Cup.
In each zone, the number of groups in the group stage is determined based on the number of entries, with the number of slots filled through play-offs same as the number of groups:
In the West Asia Zone and the ASEAN Zone, there are three groups in the group stage, including a total of 9 direct slots, with the 3 remaining slots filled through play-offs.
In the Central Asia Zone, the South Asia Zone, and the East Asia Zone, there was one group in the group stage, including a total of 3 direct slots, with the 1 remaining slot filled through play-offs.
The top associations participating in the AFC Cup in each zone as per the AFC rankings got at least one direct slot in the group stage (including losers of the AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs), while the remaining associations get only play-off slots:
For the West Asia Zone and the ASEAN zone:
The associations ranked 1st to 3rd each got two direct slots.
The associations ranked 4th to 6th each got one direct slot and one play-off slot.
The associations ranked 7th or below each got one play-off slot.
For the Central Asia Zone, the South Asia Zone, and the East Asia zone:
The associations ranked 1st to 3rd each got one direct slot and one play-off slot.
The associations ranked 4th or below each got one play-off slot.
The maximum number of slots for each association was one-third of the total number of eligible teams in the top division.
If any association gives up its direct slots, they were redistributed to the highest eligible association, with each association limited to a maximum of two direct slots.
If any association gives up its play-off slots, they were annulled and not redistributed to any other association.
If the number of teams in the play-offs in any zone was fewer than twice the number of group stage slots filled through play-offs, the play-off teams of the highest eligible associations were given byes to the group stage.
For the 2018 AFC Cup, the associations were allocated slots according to their association ranking published on 30 November 2016,[4] which took into account their performance in the AFC Champions League and the AFC Cup, as well as their national team's FIFA World Rankings between 2013 and 2016.[3][5]
Afghanistan (AFG): Afghanistan did not implement the club licensing system. [6]
^
Brunei (BRU): Brunei did not implement the club licensing system. [6]
^
Chinese Taipei (TPE): Chinese Taipei had only one entry, as only one team obtained an AFC licence. [6]
^
Guam (GUM): Guam did not comply with the AFC Cup club licensing system. [6]
^
Iraq (IRQ): Iraq entered the AFC Cup instead of the AFC Champions League as they did not implement the AFC Champions League club licensing system. [7]
^
Kuwait (KUW): Kuwait could not enter due to FIFA's suspension of the Kuwait Football Association at the entry deadline. [8]
^
Laos (LAO): Laos originally had one entry: Lao Toyota, the 2017 Lao Premier League champions. However, on 14 December 2017, the AFC announced that they were ruled ineligible to play in the 2018 AFC Cup due to match manipulation during the 2015 and 2016 AFC Cup. [9] As they were the only team from Laos which obtained an AFC licence, no other teams were eligible to replace them. [6] Lao Toyota appealed the decision to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS), and on 17 January 2018, CAS ruled Lao Toyota would be eligible to participate. [10]
^
Macau (MAC): Macau had only one entry, as only one team obtained an AFC licence. [6]
^
Malaysia (MAS): Malaysia had only one entry as Pahang, the 2017 Malaysia Super League runners-up, which would have entered the group stage, decided not to participate in the AFC Cup after obtaining an AFC licence, and as a result, the second group stage slot for Malaysia was annulled and could not be filled by any other team from Malaysia (Entry Manual 12.12). [3][7][11][12][13]
^
Nepal (NEP): Nepal did not comply with the AFC Cup club licensing system. [6]
^
Pakistan (PAK): Pakistan could not enter due to FIFA's suspension of the Pakistan Football Federation at the entry deadline. [14]
^
Sri Lanka (SRI): Sri Lanka did not comply with the AFC Cup club licensing system. [6]
^
Timor-Leste (TLS): Timor-Leste did not implement the club licensing system. [6]
^
Yemen (YEM): Yemen did not implement the club licensing system. [6]
Teams
The following 44 teams from 26 associations entered the competition.
West Asia Zone
Group stage direct entrants (Groups A–C)
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
2016–17 Iraqi Premier League champions
3rd (2017)
Al-Zawraa
2016–17 Iraq FA Cup winners
4th (2017)
Al-Jaish
2016–17 Syrian Premier League champions
8th (2017)
Al-Wahda
2017 Syrian Cup winners
7th (2017)
Al-Faisaly
2016–17 Jordan League champions[Note ACL] 2016–17 Jordan FA Cup winners
9th (2016)
Al-Jazeera
2016–17 Jordan League runners-up
2nd (2015)
Malkiya
2016–17 Bahrain First Division League champions[Note ACL]
1st
Manama
2016–17 Bahraini King's Cup winners
1st
Al-Ahed
2016–17 Lebanese Premier League champions
8th (2016)
Al-Ansar
2016–17 Lebanese FA Cup winners
5th (2013)
Dhofar
2016–17 Oman Professional League champions
4th (2013)
Qualifying play-off participants: Entering in play-off round
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Al-Suwaiq
2016–17 Sultan Qaboos Cup winners
6th (2017)
Hilal Al-Quds
2016–17 West Bank Premier League champions
2nd (2015)
Central Asia Zone
Group stage direct entrants (Group D)
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Istiklol
2017 Tajik League champions
4th (2017)
Altyn Asyr
2017 Ýokary Liga champions
4th (2017)
Alay Osh
2017 Kyrgyzstan League champions
4th (2017)
Qualifying play-off participants: Entering in play-off round
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Khujand
2017 Tajik Cup winners
2nd (2016)
Qualifying play-off participants: Entering in preliminary round
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Ahal
2017 Turkmenistan Cup winners
2nd (2015)
Dordoi
2017 Kyrgyzstan Cup winners
3rd (2017)
South Asia Zone
Group stage direct entrants (Group E)
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Aizawl
2016–17 I-League champions[Note ACL]
1st
New Radiant
2017 Dhivehi Premier League champions 2017 Maldives FA Cup winners
9th (2016)
Abahani Limited Dhaka
2017–18 Bangladesh Premier League champions 2017 Bangladesh Federation Cup winners
2nd (2017)
Qualifying play-off participants: Entering in preliminary round
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Bengaluru
2016–17 Indian Federation Cup winners
4th (2017)
TC Sports
2017 Dhivehi Premier League runners-up
1st
Saif
2017–18 Bangladesh Premier League 4th place[Note BAN]
1st
Transport United
2017 Bhutan National League champions
1st
ASEAN Zone
Group stage direct entrants (Groups F–H)
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
FLC Thanh Hóa
2017 V.League 1 runners-up[Note ACL][Note VIE]
1st
Sông Lam Nghệ An
2017 Vietnamese Cup winners
3rd (2012)
Johor Darul Ta'zim
2017 Malaysia Super League champions[Note ACL]
5th (2017)
Bali United
2017 Liga 1 runners-up[Note ACL]
1st
Persija Jakarta
2017 Liga 1 4th place[Note IDN]
1st
Shan United
2017 Myanmar National League champions[Note ACL] 2017 General Aung San Shield winners
1st
Yangon United
2017 Myanmar National League runners-up
5th (2016)
Ceres–Negros
2017 Philippines Football League champions[Note ACL]
4th (2017)
Global Cebu
2017 Philippines Football League runners-up
3rd (2017)
Tampines Rovers
2017 S.League runners-up[Note ACL]
10th (2017)
Home United
2017 S.League 3rd place[Note SIN]
9th (2017)
Qualifying play-off participants: Entering in play-off round
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Lao Toyota
2017 Lao Premier League champions
4th (2017)
Boeung Ket Angkor
2017 Cambodian League champions
2nd (2017)
East Asia Zone
Group stage direct entrants (Group I)
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
April 25
2017 DPR Korea League champions
2nd (2017)
Hang Yuen
2017 Taiwan Premier League 3rd place[Note TPE]
1st
Benfica de Macau
2017 Liga de Elite champions
3rd (2017)
Qualifying play-off participants: Entering in play-off round
Team
Qualifying method
App (Last)
Hwaebul
2017 DPR Korea League runners-up [Note PRK]
1st
Erchim
2017 Mongolian Premier League champions
2nd (2017)
Notes
^
AFC Champions League (ACL): Teams played in the AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs, but failed to advance to the AFC Champions League group stage. Had they advanced to the AFC Champions League group stage, they would not have played in the AFC Cup and would have been replaced in the AFC Cup group stage by the standby team from the same association if such team was available.
^
Bangladesh (BAN):Sheikh Jamal, the 2017–18 Bangladesh Premier League runners-up, failed to obtain an AFC license. As a result, Saif, the league 4th place and the highest-placed team with an AFC license not yet qualified, entered the qualifying play-offs. [15]
^
Chinese Taipei (TPE):Tatung and Taipower, the 2017 Taiwan Premier League champions and runners-up, failed to obtain an AFC license. As a result, Hang Yuen, the league 3rd place and the only team with an AFC license, entered the group stage. [16][6]
^
Indonesia (IDN):Bhayangkara and PSM Makassar, the 2017 Liga 1 champions and 3rd place, failed to obtain an AFC license. As a result, Persija Jakarta, the league 4th place, entered the group stage. [17]
^
Singapore (SIN):Albirex Niigata Singapore, the 2017 S.League champions and 2017 Singapore Cup winners, is a satellite team of Japanese club Albirex Niigata and thus ineligible to represent Singapore in AFC club competitions. As a result, Home United, the league 3rd place, entered the group stage.
^
Vietnam (VIE):Quảng Nam, the 2017 V.League 1 champions, failed to obtain an AFC licence. As a result, FLC Thanh Hóa, the league runners-up, entered the group stage. [18]
^
North Korea (PRK):Sobaeksu, 2017 Hwaebul Cup winners, failed to obtain an AFC licence. As a result, Hwaebul, the league runners-up, entered the group stage.
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Al-Zawraa
Syria
Teams from Syria: Al-Jaish Al-Wahda
Jordan
Teams from Jordan: Al-Faisaly Al-Jazeera
Malkiya Manama
Lebanon
Teams from Lebanon: Al-Ahed Al-Ansar
Dhofar
Al-Suwaiq (p)
Hilal Al-Quds (p)
Istiklol
Khujand (p)
Altyn Asyr Ahal (p)
Alay Osh
Dordoi (p)
Aizawl
Bengaluru (p)
New Radiant TC Sports (p)
Abahani Limited Dhaka Saif (p)
Transport U (p)
Thanh Hóa
Sông Lam Nghệ An
Johor DT
Bali U
Persija
Shan U
Yangon U
Ceres–Negros
Global Cebu
Tampines R Home U
Lao Toyota (p)
Boeung Ket Angkor (p)
April 25
Hwaebul (p)
Hang Yuen
Benfica Macau
Erchim (p)
Location of teams of the 2018 AFC Cup. West Asia Zone Central Asia Zone South Asia Zone ASEAN Zone East Asia Zone (p) Qualifying play-off participants
Schedule
The schedule of the competition was as follows (W: West Asia Zone; C: Central Asia Zone; S: South Asia Zone; A: ASEAN Zone; E: East Asia Zone).
Stage
Round
Draw date
First leg
Second leg
Preliminary stage
Preliminary round
No draw
23 January 2018 (C, S)
30 January 2018 (C, S)
Play-off stage
Play-off round
22 January 2018 (W), 29 January 2018 (A), 13 February 2018 (C, S, E)
29 January 2018 (W), 2 February 2018 (A), 20 February 2018 (C, S, E)
Group stage
Matchday 1
6 December 2017
10 & 12–14 February 2018 (W, A), 7 March & 5 April 2018(C, S, E)
Matchday 2
26–28 February 2018 (W, A), 13–14 March 2018 (C, S, E)
Matchday 3
5–7 March & 16 April 2018 (W, A), 10–11 April 2018 (C, S, E)
Matchday 4
12–14 March & 17 April 2018 (W, A), 25 April 2018 (C, S, E)
Matchday 5
9–11 April 2018 (W, A), 1–2 May 2018 (C, S, E)
Matchday 6
23–25 April 2018 (W, A), 16 May 2018 (C, S, E)
Knockout stage
Zonal semi-finals
7–9 May 2018 (W, A)
14–16 May 2018 (W, A)
Zonal finals
23 May 2018
1 August 2018 (A), 18 September 2018 (W)
8 August 2018 (A), 2 October 2018 (W)
Inter-zone play-off semi-finals
21–22 August 2018
28–29 August 2018
Inter-zone play-off final
19 September 2018
3 October 2018
Final
27 October 2018
Qualifying play-offs
In the qualifying play-offs, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. The away goals rule, extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 9.3). The five winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage to join the 31 direct entrants.[1]
The bracket of the qualifying play-offs for each zone was determined by the AFC based on the association ranking of each team, with the team from the higher-ranked association hosting the second leg.[19]
Preliminary round
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Central Asia Zone
Dordoi
3–5
Ahal
1–3
2–2
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
South Asia Zone
Transport United
0–3
Bengaluru
0–0
0–3
Saif
1–4
TC Sports
0–1
1–3
Play-off round
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Hilal Al-Quds
1–2
Al-Suwaiq
0–1
1–1
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Central Asia Zone
Ahal
3–0
Khujand
1–0
2–0
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
South Asia Zone
TC Sports
2–8
Bengaluru
2–3
0–5
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
ASEAN Zone
Boeung Ket Angkor
4–3
Lao Toyota
3–3
1–0
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
East Asia Zone
Erchim
0–7
Hwaebul
0–4
0–3
Group stage
The draw for the group stage was held on 6 December 2017, 14:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[20][19] The 36 teams were drawn into nine groups of four: three groups each in the West Asia Zone (Groups A–C) and the ASEAN Zone (Groups F–H), and one group each in the Central Asia Zone (Group D), the South Asia Zone (Group E), and the East Asia Zone (Group I). Teams from the same association in the West Asia Zone and ASEAN Zone could not be drawn into the same group.
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The following teams advanced to the knockout stage:
The winners of each group and the best runners-up in the West Asia Zone and the ASEAN Zone advanced to the Zonal semi-finals.
The winners of each group in the Central Asia Zone, the South Asia Zone, and the East Asia Zone advanced to the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals.
Tiebreakers
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order (Regulations Article 10.5):[1]
Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
Goal difference in all group matches;
Goals scored in all group matches;
Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are tied and they met in the last round of the group;
Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
^ a bHead-to-head results: Home United 1–1 Ceres–Negros, Ceres–Negros 0–2 Home United.
Group G
Pos
Team
v
t
e
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
YAN
GLO
THA
BAL
1
Yangon United
6
4
1
1
15
9
+6
13
Zonal semi-finals
—
3–0
2–1
3–2
2
Global Cebu
6
2
2
2
9
10
−1
8
2–1
—
3–3
1–1
3
FLC Thanh Hóa
6
1
3
2
9
11
−2
6
3–3
1–0
—
0–0
4
Bali United
6
1
2
3
8
11
−3
5
1–3
1–3
3–1
—
Source: AFC
Group H
Pos
Team
v
t
e
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
PSJ
SLN
JDT
TAM
1
Persija Jakarta
6
4
1
1
13
6
+7
13
Zonal semi-finals
—
1–0
4–0
4–1
2
Sông Lam Nghệ An
6
3
1
2
8
5
+3
10[a]
0–0
—
2–0
2–1
3
Johor Darul Ta'zim
6
3
1
2
8
9
−1
10[a]
3–0
3–2
—
2–1
4
Tampines Rovers
6
0
1
5
5
14
−9
1
2–4
0–2
0–0
—
Source: AFC Notes:
^ a bHead-to-head results: Sông Lam Nghệ An 2–0 Johor Darul Ta'zim, Johor Darul Ta'zim 3–2 Sông Lam Nghệ An.
Group I
Pos
Team
v
t
e
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
APR
BEN
HWA
HAN
1
April 25
6
6
0
0
23
2
+21
18
Inter-zone play-off semi-finals
—
8–0
1–0
5–1
2
Benfica de Macau
6
4
0
2
13
15
−2
12
0–2
—
3–0
3–2
3
Hwaebul
6
2
0
4
9
10
−1
6
0–2
2–3
—
6–1
4
Hang Yuen
6
0
0
6
6
24
−18
0
1–5
1–4
0–1
—
Source: AFC
Ranking of second-placed teams
West Asia Zone
Pos
Grp
Team
v
t
e
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
A
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
6
3
3
0
11
7
+4
12
Zonal semi-finals
2
B
Al-Zawraa
6
2
4
0
8
5
+3
10
3
C
Dhofar
6
2
2
2
4
5
−1
8
Source: AFC
ASEAN Zone
Pos
Grp
Team
v
t
e
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
F
Ceres–Negros
6
4
1
1
17
3
+14
13
Zonal semi-finals
2
H
Sông Lam Nghệ An
6
3
1
2
8
5
+3
10
3
G
Global Cebu
6
2
2
2
9
10
−1
8
Source: AFC
Knockout stage
In the knockout stage, the 11 teams played a single-elimination tournament. Each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, except the final which was played as a single match. The away goals rule (for two-legged ties), extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 11.3).[1]
Bracket
The bracket was decided after the draw for the Zonal finals and the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals, which was held on 23 May 2018, 15:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[21][22][23]
ASEAN Zonal semi-finals
ASEAN Zonal final (Winner advances to Inter-zone play-off semi-finals)
Ceres–Negros
4
2
6
Yangon United
2
3
5
Ceres–Negros
1
0
1
Home United
1
2
3
Home United
3
3
6
Persija Jakarta
2
1
3
West Asia Zonal semi-finals
West Asia Zonal final
Final
Al-Jazeera
1
1
2
Al-Faisaly
1
0
1
Al-Jazeera
0
1
1
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
1
3
4
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
3
2
5
Al-Ahed
1
2
3
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
2
Inter-zone play-off semi-finals
Inter-zone play-off final
Altyn Asyr
0
Home United
0
1
1
April 25
2
9
11
April 25
2
1
3
Altyn Asyr (a)
2
1
3
Bengaluru
2
0
2
Altyn Asyr
3
2
5
Zonal semi-finals
In the Zonal semi-finals, the four qualified teams from the West Asia Zone (Groups A–C) played in two ties, and the four qualified teams from the ASEAN Zone (Groups F–H) played in two ties, with the matchups and order of legs determined by the group stage draw and the identity of the best runners-up.
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Al-Jazeera
2–1
Al-Faisaly
1–1
1–0
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
5–3
Al-Ahed
3–1
2–2
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
ASEAN Zone
Home United
6–3
Persija Jakarta
3–2
3–1
Ceres–Negros
6–5
Yangon United
4–2
2–3
Zonal finals
The draw for the Zonal finals was held on 23 May 2018.[23] In the Zonal finals, the two winners of West Asia Zonal semi-finals played each other, and the two winners of ASEAN Zonal semi-finals played each other, with the order of legs decided by draw. The winners of the West Asia Zonal final advanced to the final, while the winners of the ASEAN Zonal final advanced to the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals.
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Al-Jazeera
1–4
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
0–1
1–3
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
ASEAN Zone
Ceres–Negros
1–3
Home United
1–1
0–2
Inter-zone play-off semi-finals
The draw for the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals was held on 23 May 2018.[23] In the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals, the four zonal winners other than the West Asia Zone played in two ties, i.e., the winners of the Central Asia Zone (Group D), the winners of the South Asia Zone (Group E), the winners of the East Asia Zone (Group I), and the winners of the ASEAN Zonal final (whose identity was not known at the time of the draw), with the matchups and order of legs decided by draw, without any seeding.
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Home United
1–11
April 25
0–2
1–9
Bengaluru
2–5
Altyn Asyr
2–3
0–2
Inter-zone play-off final
In the Inter-zone play-off final, the two winners of the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals played each other, with the order of legs determined by the Inter-zone play-off semi-final draw. The winners of the Inter-zone play-off final advanced to the final.
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
April 25
3–3 (a)
Altyn Asyr
2–2
1–1
Final
In the final, the winners of the West Asia Zonal final and the winners of the Inter-zone play-off final played each other, with the host team (winners of the West Asia Zonal final) alternated from the previous season's final.[24]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
2–0
Altyn Asyr
Ahmad 22'
Bayesh 57'
Live Report Stats Report
Basra Sports City, Basra
Attendance: 24,665
Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim ( Qatar)
Awards
Award
Player
Team
Most Valuable Player[25]
Hammadi Ahmad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
Top Goalscorer[26]
An Il-bom
April 25
Top scorers
Team eliminated / inactive for this round.
Rank
Player
Team
MD1
MD2
MD3
MD4
MD5
MD6
ZSF1
ZSF2
ZF1
ZF2
ISF1
ISF2
IF1
IF2
F
Total
1
An Il-bom
April 25
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
12
2
Bienvenido Marañón
Ceres–Negros
2
1
1
3
2
1
10
Sekou Sylla
Yangon United
2
2
1
2
2
1
4
Marko Šimić
Persija Jakarta
3
4
1
1
9
Song Ui-young
Home United
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
Altymyrat Annadurdyýew
Altyn Asyr
3
1
2
1
1
8
Hammadi Ahmad
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
Ahmad Zreik
Al-Ahed
1
1
2
1
1
1
7
Carlos Leonel
Benfica de Macau
2
2
3
10
Ali Ashfaq
New Radiant
3
1
2
6
Amjad Radhi
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
2
1
2
1
Kim Yu-song
April 25
4
1
1
Musa Al-Taamari
Al-Jazeera
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note: Goals scored in the qualifying play-offs are not counted when determining top scorer (Regulations Article 64.4).[1]
Source: AFC[27]
See also
2018 AFC Champions League
References
^ a b c d e"2018 AFC Cup Competition Regulations" (PDF). AFC.
^"AFC Competitions Committee recommends new AFC Cup format". AFC. 25 November 2016.
^ a b c"Entry Manual: AFC Club Competitions 2017–2020" (PDF). AFC.
^ a b c d e f"AFC MA Ranking (as of 30 November 2016)" (PDF). AFC.
^"AFC Club Competitions Ranking Mechanics (2016 version)" (PDF). AFC.
^ a b c d e f g h i j k"List of Licensed Clubs for AFC Cup 2018" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation. Retrieved 20 December 2017.
^ a b"List of Licensed Clubs for AFC Champions League 2018" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation. Retrieved 20 December 2017.
^"FIFA Congress drives football forward, first female secretary general appointed". FIFA. Retrieved 13 May 2016.
^"Lao Toyota FC ineligible for AFC Cup 2018 because of match manipulation". AFC. 14 December 2017.
^"The Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) declares Lao Tractor Football Club eligible to participate in the 2018 AFC Cup" (PDF). CAS. 17 January 2018.[permanent dead link]
^"PAHANG SAH TIDAK SERTAI PIALA AFC 2018". fam.org.my (in Malay). Football Association of Malaysia. 2 December 2017. Retrieved 2 December 2017.
^"Piala AFC: FMLLP bertanggungjawab tentukan pasukan". Stadium Astro (in Malay). 16 November 2017. Retrieved 16 November 2017.
^"Pahang tolak slot ke Piala AFC". Astro Awani. 21 November 2017.
^"FIFA suspends the Pakistan Football Federation". FIFA. Retrieved 11 October 2017.
^"Abahani get AFC Cup finals ticket". Dhaka Tribune. 6 December 2017.
^"台甲季軍航源出戰明年亞洲足總盃 宣示台足職業化起步". ETT Today. 7 December 2017.
^"PSSI Tolak Banding Klub Terkait Lisensi AFC" [PSSI reject club appeals related to AFC license] (in Indonesian). Goal.com. 31 October 2017. Retrieved 1 November 2017.
^"AFC: FLC THANH HÓA THAY QUẢNG NAM ĐÁ AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE". Goal.com. 30 November 2017.
^ a b"AFC Cup 2018 draw confirmed". AFC. 6 December 2017.
^"AFC Cup 2018 Official Group Stage Draw". YouTube. 6 December 2017.
^"Exciting ties on the cards". AFC. 22 May 2018.
^"AFC Cup 2018 Knockout Stage Official Draw". YouTube. 23 May 2018.
^ a b c"AFC Cup 2018 knockout stage draw confirmed". AFC. 23 May 2018.
^"AFC Competitions Committee recommends new AFC Cup format". AFC. 25 November 2016. Archived from the original on 7 April 2017.
^"Ahmed wants more". AFC. 27 October 2018.
^"4.25 SC's An Il-bom takes Top Scorer Award". AFC. 27 October 2018.
^"Top Goal Scorers (by Stage) – 2018 AFC Cup (Group Stage, Zonal Semi-finals, Knock-out Stage)". the-afc.com. AFC.