The 2012 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to March 11 at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] This Brier marked the sixth time that Saskatoon hosted the Brier;[2] the last time that the Brier was hosted in Saskatoon was in 2004.[1] The winner of the Brier, Glenn Howard, will represent Canada at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland.[1]
In the final, Ontario's Glenn Howard defeated Kevin Koe in ten ends with a score of 7–6. Howard won his fourth Brier title overall and his second Brier title as skip.[3] Ontario third Wayne Middaugh became the first person in Brier history to win at three different positions, as second in 1993, as skip in 1998, and as third in 2012. Middaugh also set a record for best performance by a third in the final (with 98%), and won the Hec Gervais Award, which was awarded to the most valuable player in the playoffs.[4]
This edition of the Brier saw the first Northwest Territories/Yukon team advancing to the page playoffs in Brier history since the induction of the playoffs format in 1980.[5] Previously, the best performance from the Territories came in 1975, when Yukon's Don Twa and his team tied for second place after the round robin. In 1985, the Territories made it to a tiebreaker before being knocked out. The Brier also saw Ontario skip Glenn Howard breaking the record for most career games played at the Brier, which was previously set by his brother Russ Howard at 174 career games, after defeating Saskatchewan in Draw 10.[6]
At this year's Brier, Alberta was represented by former Brier champion and former world champion Kevin Koe, who defeated Brock Virtue in the provincial final. He made his second appearance at the Brier with a new third, Pat Simmons, who had skipped for Saskatchewan in five previous Briers. Brad Gushue of Newfoundland and Labrador clinched a sixth straight berth to the Brier after defeating former provincial champion Ken Peddigrew in the provincial final. Gushue made his ninth appearance at the Brier with a new team formed at the close of the last season. Northern Ontario was represented by Brad Jacobs, who played at his third consecutive Brier after defeating former provincial champion Mike Jakubo in the provincial final.[7] Glenn Howard of Ontario made his seventh consecutive and fourteenth overall appearance at the Brier after winning the provincial final over Peter Corner. Rob Fowler of Manitoba made his first appearance at the Brier after defeating Mike McEwen in the provincial final. Kevin Martin and Jeff Stoughton, two recent Brier champions who together won three of the past four Briers, were both eliminated before the finals of their respective provincial championships.[8]
British Columbia was represented by Jim Cotter after Cotter, who played at his third Brier, won his second straight provincial championship over Brent Pierce.[9] Terry Odishaw made his first appearance at the Brier since 1998 after winning the New Brunswick final over defending provincial champion James Grattan. Jamie Murphy represented Nova Scotia at his first Brier, after defeating former Brier champion Mark Dacey in the final of the provincials. Prince Edward Island was represented by Mike Gaudet, who made his fourth Brier appearance, his first as skip since 2004, as he was the third for last year's Prince Edward Island skip Eddie MacKenzie. Robert Desjardins represented Quebec at his second consecutive Brier, his first Brier as skip, after defeating Phillipe Lemay in the provincial final. Saskatchewan was represented by Scott Manners, his first appearance at the Brier after upsetting Bruce Korte in the provincial final. Jamie Koe made his fourth consecutive and sixth overall appearance representing the Northwest Territories and Yukon after finishing the provincials with an undefeated record.[8]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
---|
Glencoe Curling Club, Calgary
Skip: Kevin Koe Third: Pat Simmons Second: Carter Rycroft Lead: Nolan Thiessen Alternate: Blake MacDonald | Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna
Skip: Jim Cotter Third: Kevin Folk Second: Tyrel Griffith Lead: Rick Sawatsky Alternate: Ken Maskiewich | Brandon Curling Club, Brandon
Skip: Rob Fowler Third: Allan Lyburn Second: Richard Daneault Lead: Derek Samagalski Alternate: William Lyburn |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario |
---|
Curl Moncton, Moncton
Skip: Terry Odishaw Third: Andy McCann Second: Scott Jones Lead: Grant Odishaw Alternate: Roger Nason | Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club, St. John's
Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Ryan Fry Second: Adam Casey Lead: Geoff Walker Alternate: Toby McDonald | Soo Curlers Association, Sault Ste. Marie
Skip: Brad Jacobs Third: E.J. Harnden Second: Ryan Harnden Lead: Scott Seabrook Alternate: Joe Scharf |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
---|
CFB Halifax Curling Club, Halifax
Skip: Jamie Murphy Third: Jordan Pinder Second: Mike Bardsley Lead: Donald McDermaid Alternate: Kyle Schmeisser | Coldwater & District Curling Club, Coldwater
Skip: Glenn Howard Third: Wayne Middaugh Second: Brent Laing Lead: Craig Savill Alternate: Scott Howard[a] | Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown Skip: Mike Gaudet Third: Tyler MacKenzie Second: Tyler Harris Lead: Sean Clarey Alternate: Andrew Robinson |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Northwest Territories/Yukon |
---|
Club de curling Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi Skip: Robert Desjardins Third: Jean-Sébastien Roy Second: Steven Munroe Lead: Steeve Villeneuve Alternate: Jean-François Charest | Battleford Curling Club, Battleford Skip: Scott Manners Third: Tyler Lang Second: Ryan Deis Lead: Mike Armstrong Alternate: Carl deConinck Smith | Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife Skip: Jamie Koe Third: Tom Naugler Second: Brad Chorostkowski Lead: Robert Borden Alternate: Greg Skauge |
All times listed in Central Standard Time (UTC-06).[12]
Draw 1
Saturday, March 3, 1:30 PM[13]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 3, 6:30 PM[14]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 4, 8:30 AM[15]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 4, 1:30 PM[16]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 4, 6:30 PM[17]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 5, 8:30 AM[18]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 9 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 5, 1:30 PM[19]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 5, 6:30 PM[20]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 6, 8:30 AM[21]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 6, 1:30 PM[22]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 6, 6:30 PM[23]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 7, 8:30 AM[24]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 7, 1:30 PM[25]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 7, 6:30 PM[26]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 8, 8:30 AM[27]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 8, 1:30 PM[28]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 8, 6:30 PM[11]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Desjardins) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Manners) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Page playoff system | | Semifinal | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Ontario | 9 | |
| 2 | Manitoba | 3 | | | | | 1 | Ontario | 7 |
| | | | 2 | Manitoba | 6 | | 3 | Alberta | 6 |
| | 3 | Alberta | 8 | |
| 3 | Alberta | 10 |
| 4 | Northwest Territories/Yukon | 6 | |
| Bronze Medal Game | |
| | | | |
| 4 | Northwest Territories/Yukon | 7 | |
|
| 2 | Manitoba | 8 | |
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 9, 6:30 PM[29]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Player Percentages |
---|
Ontario | Manitoba |
---|
Craig Savill | 93% | Derek Samagalski | 94% |
Brent Laing | 97% | Richard Daneault | 83% |
Wayne Middaugh | 97% | Allan Lyburn | 84% |
William Lyburn[b] | 75% |
Glenn Howard | 89% | Rob Fowler | 73% |
Total | 94% | Total | 83% |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 10, 1:30 PM[30]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | X | 10 |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Player Percentages |
---|
Alberta | Northwest Territories/Yukon |
---|
Nolan Thiessen | 86% | Robert Borden | 86% |
Carter Rycroft | 83% | Brad Chorostkowski | 72% |
Pat Simmons | 89% | Tom Naugler | 76% |
Blake MacDonald[c] | 88% |
Kevin Koe | 85% | Jamie Koe | 74% |
Total | 86% | Total | 77% |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 10, 7:00 PM[31]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Player Percentages |
---|
Manitoba | Alberta |
---|
Derek Samagalski | 88% | Nolan Thiessen | 83% |
Richard Daneault | 83% | Carter Rycroft | 81% |
Allan Lyburn | 80% | Pat Simmons | 75% |
Rob Fowler | 66% | Kevin Koe | 84% |
Total | 79% | Total | 81% |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, March 11, 9:00 AM[32]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Fowler) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Player Percentages |
---|
Northwest Territories/Yukon | Manitoba |
---|
Robert Borden | 83% | Derek Samagalski | 89% |
Brad Chorostkowski | 60% | Richard Daneault | 82% |
Tom Naugler | 73% | Allan Lyburn | 86% |
Jamie Koe | 84% | Rob Fowler | 90% |
Total | 75% | Total | 87% |
Final
Sunday, March 11, 6:00 PM[33]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Player Percentages |
---|
Ontario | Alberta |
---|
Craig Savill | 86% | Nolan Thiessen | 83% |
Brent Laing | 91% | Carter Rycroft | 79% |
Wayne Middaugh | 98% | Pat Simmons | 78% |
Glenn Howard | 95% | Kevin Koe | 81% |
Total | 92% | Total | 80% |
The top five player percentages for each position from the round robin are listed as follows:[11]
Leads | % |
---|
Derek Samagalski | 90 | Craig Savill | 89 | Nolan Thiessen | 88 | Rick Sawatsky | 87 | Mike Armstrong | 87 |
| Seconds | % |
---|
Carter Rycroft | 89 | Brent Laing | 87 | Adam Casey | 85 | Richard Daneault | 85 | Ryan Harnden | 84 |
| Thirds | % |
---|
Wayne Middaugh | 87 | Allan Lyburn | 85 | Pat Simmons | 85 | Ryan Fry | 84 | Tyler Lang | 84 |
| Skips | % |
---|
Glenn Howard | 86 | Kevin Koe | 83 | Jamie Koe | 79 | Rob Fowler | 79 | Brad Jacobs | 78 |
|
The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[34]
- All-Star Teams
First Team
- Skip: Glenn Howard, Ontario
- Third: Wayne Middaugh, Ontario
- Second: Carter Rycroft, Alberta
- Lead: Derek Samagalski, Manitoba
Second Team
- Skip: Kevin Koe, Alberta
- Third: Allan Lyburn, Manitoba
- Second: Brent Laing, Ontario
- Lead: Nolan Thiessen, Alberta
- Ross Harstone Award
- Scott Manners, Saskatchewan skip
- Scotty Harper Award
- Paul Wiecek, Winnipeg Free Press
- Wiecek received a $500 media award
- Paul McLean Award
- Len Dubyts, CBC & TSN overhead camera operator